RSS Feeds :: Listservs :: mml mobile

powered by google

Resources Blue Arrows

Jump to...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

 

Open Meetings Act

Overview of the Michigan Open Meetings Act 1976 PA 267

Question:
Is it a requirement to post a schedule of the regular meetings of the village council?

Answer:
Michigan's Open Meetings Act, Act 267 of 1976, amended, MCL 15.261 et seq, says, “Yes.” Section 15.265(5(2)of the Act provides, “For regular meetings of a public body, there shall be posted within 10 days after the first meeting of the public body in each calendar or fiscal year a public notice stating the dates, time, and places of its regular meetings.” If there is a change in the schedule, the changes must be posted within three days after the meeting at which the change is made.

Question:
We’d like to have a joint meeting with the adjacent township. Is there anything to prevent us from holding this meeting outside the village limits?

Answer:
There is nothing in the open meetings act that prevents your council from meeting outside the corporate limits. However, don't forget the posting requirements. This type of meeting, close to the village boundaries, should pose no political problems because the citizens can easily attend if they so desire. But, if your council ever considers a meeting at a remote location from the village, you’ll need to factor in the reactions of the village constituents. There are benefits and drawbacks to meetings like this and all aspects need to be considered, not just “legal.”

 

 

 

MML Home :: League Services :: Advocacy :: Training/Events :: Resources :: Insurance :: Legal :: Classifieds :: Links :: About MML :: Privacy :: Webmaster
Michigan Municipal League :: 1675 Green Road, Ann Arbor MI, 48105 :: 734.662.3246 l 800.653.2483

MML Home Page mml home convention partnership for place